Arizona Statutes
§ 14-3103 — Necessity of appointment for administration
Arizona § 14-3103
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-3103 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in chapter 4 of this title, to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a personal representative of a decedent, a person shall be appointed by order of the court or statement of the registrar, shall qualify and shall be issued letters. Administration of an estate is commenced by the issuance of letters.