Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2905 — Nonvested property interest or power of appointment; creation; effective date; judicial reformation
Arizona § 14-2905
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Art. 9Nonvested Interests
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2905 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided, this article applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after December 31, 1994.
B.If a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment is determined in a judicial proceeding to violate this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created, a court on the petition of an interested person may reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and that is within the limits of the requirements of section 14-2901.
C.For the purposes of this article, if the person who exercises a power of appointment so provides in the exercise, a nonvested property interest or a p