Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2902 — Nonvested property interest or power of appointment; creation
Arizona·Title 14 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 2 INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS·Art. 9 Nonvested Interests
A.Except as provided in subsections B and C of this section and section 14-2905, subsection C, the time of creation of a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment is determined under general principles of property law.
B.If there is a person who alone can exercise a power created by a governing instrument to become the unqualified beneficial owner of a nonvested property interest or a property interest subject to a power of appointment described in section 14-2901, subsection B or C, the nonvested property interest or power of appointment is created when that person's power to become the unqualified beneficial owner terminates. A joint power with respect to community property or to marital property held by a married couple is a power exercisable by one person alone.
C.A no