Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2901 — Nonvested property interest; general power of appointment; validity; exception
Arizona·Title 14 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 2 INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS·Art. 9 Nonvested Interests
A.A nonvested property interest is invalid unless at least one of the following is true:
1.At the time the interest is created it is certain to vest or to terminate not later than twenty-one years after the death of a person who is then alive.
2.The interest either vests or terminates within five hundred years after its creation.
3.The interest is under a trust whose trustee has the expressed or implied power to sell the trust assets and at one or more times after the creation of the interest one or more persons who are living when the trust is created have an unlimited power to terminate the interest.
B.A general power of appointment that is not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent is invalid unless any of the following is true:
1.At the time the power is crea