Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2804 — Termination of marriage; effect; revocation of probate and nonprobate transfers; federal law; definitions
Arizona § 14-2804
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Art. 8Disqualification
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2804 (2026).
A. Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between a divorced couple before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage: 1. Revokes any revocable:
(a)Disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced person to that person's former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced person's former spouse.
(b)Provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the divorced person's former spouse or on a relative of the divorced person's spouse.
(c)Nomination in a governing instrument that nominates a