Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2712 — Burdens relating to validity of governing instruments
Arizona § 14-2712
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Art. 7Governing Instruments
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2712 (2026).
A.A proponent of a governing instrument has the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases.
B.It is a rebuttable presumption that a person who executes a governing instrument is presumed to have capacity to execute the governing instrument and to have done so free from undue influence and duress.
C.If the validity of a governing instrument is challenged on the grounds of revocation by a later governing instrument, the validity of the later governing instrument must be determined first.
D.Except as prescribed pursuant to subsections E and F of this section, a party that challenges the validity of a governing instrument has the burden of establishing the invalidity of that governing instrument by a preponderance of the evidence.
E.A governing instrument i