Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2703 — Choice of law; effect on governing instrument
Arizona § 14-2703
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Art. 7Governing Instruments
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2703 (2026).
The meaning and legal effect of a governing instrument is determined by the local law of the state selected in the governing instrument unless the application of that law is contrary to the requirements of article 4 of this chapter relating to exempt property and allowances or is contrary to any other public policy of this state otherwise applicable to the disposition.