Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2604 — Failure of testamentary provision; effect
Arizona § 14-2604
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Art. 6Rules of Construction
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2604 (2026).
A.Except as provided in section 14-2603, a devise, other than a residuary devise, that fails for any reason becomes a part of the residue.
B.Except as provided in section 14-2603, if the residue is devised to two or more persons, the share of a residuary devisee that fails for any reason passes to the other residuary devisee or to other residuary devisees in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining part of the residue.