Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2505 — Witnesses; requirements; definition
Arizona § 14-2505
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2505 (2026).
A.A person who is generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will.
B.For any will executed on or after October 1, 2019, unless the will is made self-proved as prescribed in section 14-2504 or 14-2519, a person may not act as a witness to a will if that person is a devisee under that will or is related by blood, marriage or adoption to a devisee under that will.
C.For the purposes of this section, "devisee" means a person who is designated in the will to receive a devise or who is a beneficiary of a trust that is designated in the will to receive a devise.