Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2502 — Execution of paper wills; witnessed wills; holographic wills; testamentary intent
Arizona § 14-2502
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2502 (2026).
A.Except as provided in sections 14-2503, 14-2506 and 14-2513, a paper will shall be:
1.In writing.
2.Signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction.
3.Signed by at least two people, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after that person witnessed either the signing of the will as described in paragraph 2 of this subsection or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
B.Intent that a tangible medium or an electronic record constitutes the testator's will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills under section 14-2503, portions of the document that are not in the testator's handwriting.