Arizona Statutes
§ 14-2403 — Exempt property; value; priority
Arizona § 14-2403
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
Art. 4Exempt Property and Allowances
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2403 (2026).
A.In addition to the homestead allowance, the decedent's surviving spouse is entitled from the estate to a value that is not more than seven thousand dollars in excess of any security interests in that estate in the following:
1.Household furniture.
2.Automobiles.
3.Furnishings.
4.Appliances.
5.Personal effects.
B.If there is no surviving spouse the decedent's minor and dependent children are entitled jointly to the same value as prescribed in subsection A of this section.
C.If encumbered chattels are selected and the value in excess of security interests and that of other exempt property is less than seven thousand dollars or if there is not seven thousand dollars worth of exempt property in the estate, the spouse or minor or dependent children are entitled to any other ass