Arizona Statutes
§ 14-10819 — Trustee's special power to appoint to other trust
Arizona § 14-10819
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11ARIZONA TRUST CODE
Art. 8Duties and Powers of Trustee and Trust Protector
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10819 (2026).
A.Unless the terms of the trust instrument expressly provide otherwise, a trustee who has the discretion under the terms of a testamentary instrument or irrevocable inter vivos agreement to make distributions, regardless of whether a standard is provided in the trust instrument to or for the benefit of a beneficiary of the trust, may exercise without prior court approval the trustee's discretion by appointing part or all of the trust property in favor of a trustee of another trust if the exercise of this discretion:
1.Does not reduce any fixed nondiscretionary income payment to a beneficiary.
2.Does not alter any nondiscretionary annuity or unitrust payment to a beneficiary.
3.Is in favor of the beneficiaries of the trust.
4.Results in any ascertainable standard applicable for dis