Arizona Statutes
§ 14-10602 — Revocation or amendment of revocable trust
Arizona § 14-10602
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10602 (2026).
A.Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, a settlor may revoke or amend the trust subject to any limitations prescribed in the terms of the trust.
B.If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one settlor:
1.To the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse acting alone as to that spouse's share of the community property but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses.
2.To the extent the trust consists of property other than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend the trust with regard the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor's contribution.
C.The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust either:
1.By substantial compliance with a method