Arizona Statutes
§ 14-10505 — Creditor's claim against settlor
Arizona § 14-10505
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11ARIZONA TRUST CODE
Art. 5Creditors' Claims; Spendthrift and Discretionary Trusts
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10505 (2026).
A.Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:
1.During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor's creditors. If a trust has more than one settlor or contributor, the amount the creditor or assignee of a particular settlor may reach may not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution. This paragraph does not abrogate otherwise applicable laws relating to community property.
2.Subject to the requirements of this section, with respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit. If a trust has more than one settlor, th