Arizona Statutes
§ 14-10502 — Spendthrift provision
Arizona § 14-10502
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11ARIZONA TRUST CODE
Art. 5Creditors' Claims; Spendthrift and Discretionary Trusts
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10502 (2026).
A.A spendthrift provision is valid only if it restrains either voluntary or involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest.
B.A term of a trust providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a spendthrift trust, or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer of the beneficiary's interest.
C.A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision and, except as otherwise provided in this article, a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not attach, garnish, execute on or otherwise reach the interest or a distribution by the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary.