Arizona Statutes
§ 14-10402 — Requirements for creation
Arizona § 14-10402
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11ARIZONA TRUST CODE
Art. 4Creation, Validity, Modification and Termination of Trust
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10402 (2026).
A. Except as provided in section 14-5409, a trust is created only if all of the following are true: 1. The settlor has capacity to create a trust. 2. The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust. 3. The trust has a definite beneficiary or is:
(a)A charitable trust.
(b)A trust for the care of an animal, as provided in section 14-10408.
(c)A trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in section 14-10409. 4. The trustee has duties to perform. 5. The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary. B. A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities. C. A power in a trustee or other person to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class is valid. If the power is not ex