Arizona Statutes
§ 14-10108 — Principal place of administration
Arizona § 14-10108
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-10108 (2026).
A.Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration are valid and controlling if either:
1.A trustee's principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction.
2.All or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.
B.A trustee is under a continuing duty to administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its administration and the interests of the beneficiaries.
C.Without precluding the right of the court to order, approve or disapprove a transfer, the trustee, in furtherance of the duty prescribed by subsection B of this section, may transfer the trust's principal place of administrat