Arizona Statutes
§ 12-991 — Nuisance; applicability; residential property used for crime; action to abate and prevent; notice; definitions
Arizona § 12-991
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS IN WHICH THE STATE IS A PARTY
Art. 12Abatement of Crime Property
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-991 (2026).
A.Residential property that is regularly used in the commission of a crime is a nuisance, and the criminal activity causing the nuisance shall be enjoined, abated and prevented.
B.If there is reason to believe that a nuisance as described in subsection A of this section exists, the attorney general, the county attorney, the city attorney, an association of homeowners or property owners established by a recorded contract or other declaration, including a condominium association as defined in section 33-1202 and a planned community association as defined in section 33-1802, or a resident of a county or city who is affected by the nuisance may bring an action in superior court against the owner, the owner's managing agent or any other party responsible for the property to abate and prevent