Arizona Statutes
§ 12-931 — Proceeding in state court; stay, hearing and precedence of appeal
Arizona § 12-931
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS IN WHICH THE STATE IS A PARTY
Art. 7Stay of Proceedings Under Statute or Order Claimed Unconstitutional
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-931 (2026).
A.When a proceeding is begun in a court in this state for the purpose of enforcing a statute of the state or an administrative order of a board, commission, or other agency of the state, and in defense thereto the assertion is made that the statute or administrative order is unconstitutional and invalid, the court in which the defensive proceeding is begun may grant a stay of all other proceedings under the statute or order by any state officer or officers pending determination of such defensive proceeding.
B.The defensive proceeding, and an appeal therefrom, shall be given precedence, and expedited in every way, and shall be assigned for hearing at the earliest practicable day.