Arizona Statutes
§ 12-865 — One year limitation on contempt proceeding; contempt proceeding no bar to criminal prosecution
Arizona § 12-865
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS IN WHICH THE STATE IS A PARTY
Art. 4Contempt of Court
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-865 (2026).
A.No proceeding for contempt shall be instituted against any person unless begun within one year from the date of the act complained of.
B.The proceeding for contempt or a satisfied judgment thereon shall not bar a criminal prosecution for the same act.