Arizona Statutes
§ 12-771 — Factual innocence; judicial determination; procedure; definition
Arizona § 12-771
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS BY INDIVIDUAL PERSONS
Art. 17Declaration of Innocence
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-771 (2026).
A.A person, or a prosecuting agency on behalf of the person, may petition the superior court for a judicial determination of the person's factual innocence if as a result of the person’s personal identifying information being taken, the person's name was either:
1.Used by another person who was arrested, cited or charged with a criminal offense.
2.Entered as of record in a judgment of guilt in a criminal case.
B.The petition shall be filed in the superior court in the county in which the arrest was made, the citation was issued or the charge was filed.
C.If the charge was filed in a justice of the peace court or municipal court the justice of the peace or presiding officer of a municipal court shall transmit all papers in the case, a copy of all proceedings as shown by the docket