Arizona Statutes
§ 12-761 — Right of publicity; unauthorized use of the name, portrait or picture of a soldier; exceptions; definition
Arizona § 12-761
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS BY INDIVIDUAL PERSONS
Art. 16Right of Publicity
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-761 (2026).
A.The right to control and to choose whether and how to use a soldier's name, portrait or picture for commercial purposes is recognized as each soldier's right of publicity.
B.A person is liable for using the name, portrait or picture of any soldier without having obtained prior consent to the use by the soldier or by the soldier's spouse, immediate family member, trustee if the soldier is a minor or legally designated representative if the person uses the name, portrait or picture for any of the following purposes:
1.Advertising for the sale of any goods, wares or merchandise.
2.Soliciting patronage for any business.
3.Receiving consideration for the sale of any goods, wares or merchandise.
C.A person who uses the name, portrait or picture of a soldier for a prohibited purpose