Arizona Statutes
§ 12-716 — Injury during criminal acts; civil actions; presumptions; definitions
Arizona·Title 12 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 6 SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS BY INDIVIDUAL PERSONS·Art. 12 Miscellaneous
A. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a plaintiff is harmed while the plaintiff is attempting to commit, committing or fleeing after having committed or attempted to commit a felony criminal act or if a person intentionally or knowingly caused temporary but substantial disfigurement or temporary but substantial impairment of any body organ or part or a fracture of any body part of another person, the following presumptions apply to any civil liability action or claim: 1. A victim or peace officer is presumed to be acting reasonably if the victim or peace officer threatens to use or uses physical force or deadly physical force or a police tool product to either:
(a)Protect himself or another person against another person's use or attempted use of physical force or