Arizona Statutes
§ 12-714 — Actions against firearm manufacturers; prohibition; findings; definitions
Arizona § 12-714
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS BY INDIVIDUAL PERSONS
Art. 12Miscellaneous
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-714 (2026).
A.A political subdivision of this state shall not commence a qualified civil liability action in any Arizona court.
B.The legislature finds that:
1.The citizens of this state have the right, under the second amendment to the United States Constitution and article 2, section 26 of the Arizona Constitution, to keep and bear arms.
2.Lawsuits have been commenced against the manufacturers, distributors, dealers and importers of nondefective firearms for the harm caused by the misuse of firearms by third parties, including criminals.
3.Businesses in the United States that are engaged in the lawful sale to the public of firearms or ammunition are not, and should not be liable for the harm caused by those who unlawfully misuse firearms or ammunition.
4.The possibility of imposing liabil