Arizona Statutes
§ 12-689 — Exemption from punitive or exemplary damages; applicability; definitions
Arizona § 12-689
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS BY INDIVIDUAL PERSONS
Art. 9Product Liability
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-689 (2026).
A.A manufacturer, service provider or seller is not liable for exemplary or punitive damages if any of the following applies:
1.The product alleged to have caused the harm was designed, manufactured, packaged, labeled, sold or represented in relevant and material respects according to the terms of an approval, conditional approval, clearance, license or similar determination of a government agency.
2.The product, activity or service complied with all statutes of this state or the United States or standards, rules, regulations, orders or other actions of a government agency pursuant to statutory authority that are relevant and material to the event or risk allegedly causing the harm and the product, activity or service complied at the time the product left the control of the manufactur