Arizona Statutes
§ 12-572 — Burden of proof for treatment in emergency departments or rendered by on-call providers
Arizona § 12-572
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5ACTIONS RELATING TO HEALTH CARE
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-572 (2026).
A.Unless the elements of proof contained in section 12-563 are established by clear and convincing evidence, a health professional as defined in section 32-3201 who provides or who is consulted to provide services to a patient of a licensed hospital in compliance with the emergency medical treatment and labor act (P.L. 99-272; 100 Stat. 164; 42 United States Code section 1395dd) or as a result of a disaster is not liable for any civil or other damages as a result of any act or omission.
B.Unless the elements of proof contained in section 12-563 are established by clear and convincing evidence regarding the acts or omissions of a licensed hospital or its agents and employees in cases that are covered by subsection A of this section, the hospital is not liable for any civil or other damag