Arizona Statutes
§ 12-556 — Limited liability; closed-course motor sport facility owners, lessors and operators; definitions
Arizona § 12-556
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
Art. 3Personal Actions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-556 (2026).
A.A person who operates a closed-course motor sport facility may require a nongeneral spectator to sign a motor sport liability release form as a condition of admission into any nongeneral spectator area of the facility. A person or entity that owns, leases or operates a closed-course motor sport facility or that sponsors the motor sport event is not liable for an injury to or the death of a nongeneral spectator, unless the injury or death is a direct result of intentional misconduct or gross negligence, if the nongeneral spectator both:
1.Signed a motor sport liability release form.
2.Was injured within a nongeneral spectator area during the period of time covered by the motor sport liability release form.
B.A motor sport liability release form shall be in at least eight point type