Arizona Statutes
§ 12-554 — Limited liability; baseball facilities; definitions
Arizona § 12-554
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
Art. 3Personal Actions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-554 (2026).
A.An owner is not liable for injuries to spectators who are struck by baseballs, baseball bats or other equipment used by players during a baseball game unless the owner either:
1.Does not provide protective seating that is reasonably sufficient to satisfy expected requests.
2.Intentionally injures a spectator.
B.This section does not prevent or limit the liability of an owner who fails to maintain the premises of the baseball stadium in a reasonably safe condition.
C.This section does not create an independent duty of care for a registered design professional or licensed contractor.
D.A registered design professional or a licensed contractor who is involved in the design, construction or operation of the facility is not liable for injuries to spectators who are struck by baseba