Arizona Statutes
§ 12-553 — Limited liability of equine owners and owners of equine facilities; exception; definitions
A.An equine owner or an agent of an equine owner who regardless of consideration allows another person to take control of an equine is not liable for an injury to or the death of the person if:
1.The person has taken control of the equine from the owner or agent when the injury or death occurs.
2.The person or the parent or legal guardian of the person if the person is under eighteen years of age has signed a release before taking control of the equine.
3.The owner or agent has properly installed suitable tack or equipment or the person has personally tacked the equine with tack the person owned, leased or borrowed. If the person has personally tacked the equine, the person assumes full responsibility for the suitability, installation and condition of the tack.
4.The owner or agen