Arizona Statutes
§ 12-525 — Real property in adverse possession and use under duly recorded deed with possessor paying taxes; five year limitation; exception
Arizona § 12-525
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS
Art. 2Real Actions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-525 (2026).
A.An action to recover real property from a person in peaceable and adverse possession, and cultivating, using or enjoying the property, and paying taxes thereon, and claiming under a deed or deeds duly recorded, shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.
B.This section shall not apply to anyone in possession of land, who in the absence of this section would claim title through a forged deed, and no one claiming under a forged deed or a deed executed under a forged power of attorney shall be allowed the benefits of this section.