Arizona Statutes
§ 12-524 — City lot claimed under recorded deed; five year limitation
Arizona § 12-524
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-524 (2026).
An action to recover a lot located in a city or town from a person having a recorded deed therefor, who claims ownership and has paid the taxes thereon, shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, provided that the person against whom the action is brought, by himself or his grantors, has claimed ownership thereof and has paid the taxes thereon for at least five consecutive years next preceding the commencement of such action.