Arizona Statutes
§ 12-404 — Action brought in wrong county; jurisdiction; application for transfer; hearing
Arizona § 12-404
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4VENUE AND CHANGE OF VENUE OR JUDGE
Art. 1In General
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-404 (2026).
A.If an action is not brought in the proper county, the court shall nevertheless have jurisdiction and may hear and determine the action unless the defendant, before expiration of the time allowed to answer, files with the clerk of the court in which the action is brought an affidavit of the defendant, his agent or attorney, stating that the county in which the action is brought is not the proper county and stating the county of the defendant's residence, and praying that the action be transferred to the proper county.
B.A copy of the affidavit shall be served upon plaintiff, and unless the affidavit is controverted under oath, within five days after service, the court shall order the action transferred to the proper county.
C.If the affidavit is controverted, the court shall hear the