Arizona Statutes
§ 12-3253 — Recognition of foreign-country judgments; personal jurisdiction
Arizona § 12-3253
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 25UNIFORM FOREIGN-COUNTRY MONEY JUDGMENTS RECOGNITION ACT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-3253 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsections B and C of this section, a court shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which this chapter applies.
B.A court may not recognize a foreign-country judgment if any of the following applies:
1.The judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law.
2.The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
3.The foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.
C.A court may choose to not recognize a foreign-country judgment if any of the following applies:
1.The defendant in the proceeding in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceeding in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend