Arizona Statutes
§ 12-3201 — Vexatious litigants; designation; definitions
Arizona § 12-3201
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 24VEXATIOUS LITIGANTS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-3201 (2026).
A.In a noncriminal case, at the request of a party or on the court's own motion, the presiding judge of the superior court or a judge designated by the presiding judge of the superior court may designate a pro se litigant a vexatious litigant.
B.A pro se litigant who is designated a vexatious litigant may not file a new pleading, motion or other document without prior leave of the court.
C.A pro se litigant is a vexatious litigant if the court finds the pro se litigant engaged in vexatious conduct.
D.The requesting party may make an amended request at any time if the court either:
1.Determined that the party is not a vexatious litigant and the requesting party has new information or evidence that is relevant to the determination, even if there is not a pending case in the court.