Arizona Statutes
§ 12-301 — Time of payment of fees; effect of failure to collect; alternative payment methods
Arizona § 12-301
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-301 (2026).
A.All fees are payable at the time the service is rendered, unless otherwise provided by law. An officer may refuse to perform any service in any action or proceeding, criminal proceedings excepted, until the fees are paid.
B.Failure to collect the fee shall not affect the validity of the act or service.
C.The court may allow fees to be paid by alternative methods, including credit cards, charge cards, debit cards and electronic funds transfers.
D.No court shall either impose or collect a fee for filing an answer to a complaint for forcible entry or detainer.