Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2802 — Confidentiality of genetic testing results; disclosure
Arizona § 12-2802
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 19GENETIC TESTING
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2802 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in this article, genetic testing and information derived from genetic testing are confidential and considered privileged to the person tested and shall be released only as authorized by state or federal law, including the health insurance portability and accountability act privacy standards (45 Code of Federal Regulations part 160 and part 164, subpart E), or to:
1.The person tested.
2.Any person who is specifically authorized in writing by the person tested or by that person's health care decision maker to receive this information.
3.The health care decision maker of the person tested.
4.A researcher for medical research or public health purposes only if the research is conducted pursuant to applicable federal or state laws and regulations governing