Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2605 — Evidence of admissions; civil proceedings; unanticipated outcomes; medical care
Arizona § 12-2605
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 17CLAIMS AGAINST LICENSED PROFESSIONALS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2605 (2026).
In any civil action that is brought against a health care provider as defined in section 12-561 or in any arbitration proceeding that relates to the civil action, any statement, affirmation, gesture or conduct expressing apology, responsibility, liability, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion or a general sense of benevolence that was made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider to the patient, a relative of the patient, the patient's survivors or a health care decision maker for the patient and that relates to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury or death of the patient as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care is inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.