Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2604 — Expert witness qualifications; medical malpractice actions
Arizona § 12-2604
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 17CLAIMS AGAINST LICENSED PROFESSIONALS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2604 (2026).
A.In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and the person meets the following criteria:
1.If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty or claimed specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness shall be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty.
2.Dur