Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2603 — Preliminary expert opinion testimony against health care professionals; certification; definitions
Arizona § 12-2603
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 17CLAIMS AGAINST LICENSED PROFESSIONALS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2603 (2026).
A.If a claim against a health care professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant or the party designating a nonparty at fault or its attorney shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim or the designation of nonparty at fault whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional's standard of care or liability for the claim.
B.If the claimant or the party designating a nonparty at fault or its attorney certifies pursuant to subsection H of this section that expert opinion testimony is necessary, the claimant shall serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit with the initial disclosures that are required by rule 26.1, Arizona rules of civil procedure. If a party designates a nonparty at fault and certifies