Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2602 — Preliminary expert opinion testimony; certification
Arizona § 12-2602
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 17CLAIMS AGAINST LICENSED PROFESSIONALS
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2602 (2026).
A.If a claim against a licensed professional is asserted in a civil action, the claimant or the claimant's attorney shall certify in a written statement that is filed and served with the claim whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the licensed professional's standard of care or liability for the claim.
B.If the claimant or the claimant's attorney certifies pursuant to subsection A that expert opinion testimony is necessary, the claimant shall serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit with the initial disclosures that are required by rule 26.1, Arizona rules of civil procedure. The claimant may provide affidavits from as many experts as the claimant deems necessary. The preliminary expert opinion affidavit shall contain at least the following information:
1.T