Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2265 — Marriage certificate as prima facie evidence of marriage; other evidence competent to prove marriage
Arizona § 12-2265
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2265 (2026).
A certificate of marriage executed in accordance with the laws of this state or a foreign state or country, or the record thereof, or a certified copy of such record shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any proceeding, civil or criminal, in which the matter is in question. When the marriage is to be proved, evidence of the admission of such fact by the adverse party, or evidence of general repute, or evidence of cohabitation as married persons, or other evidence from which the fact may be inferred, is competent.