Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2237 — Reporter and informant
Arizona § 12-2237
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 13EVIDENCE
Art. 4Privileged Communications
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2237 (2026).
A person engaged in newspaper, radio, television or reportorial work, or connected with or employed by a newspaper, radio or television station, shall not be compelled to testify or disclose in a legal proceeding or trial or any proceeding whatever, or before any jury, inquisitorial body or commission, or before a committee of the legislature, or elsewhere, the source of information procured or obtained by him for publication in a newspaper or for broadcasting over a radio or television station with which he was associated or by which he is employed.