Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2221 — Manner of administering oath or affirmation; persons authorized to administer
Arizona § 12-2221
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 13EVIDENCE
Art. 3Oath and Affirmation
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2221 (2026).
A.An oath or affirmation shall be administered in a manner which will best awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking the oath or affirmation, and it shall be taken upon the penalty of perjury.
B.The oath or affirmation may be administered by any judge, clerk or deputy clerk of any court of record, justice of the peace, notary public, referee or commissioner of a court of record.