Arizona Statutes
§ 12-2201 — Persons who may be witnesses
Arizona § 12-2201
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 13EVIDENCE
Art. 1Competency of Witnesses
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2201 (2026).
A.Every person, including a party, may testify in any civil or criminal proceeding, or before any person who has authority to receive evidence, except as otherwise expressly provided by law.
B.A person shall not be incompetent to testify because he is a party to an action or proceeding or interested in the issue tried, or because he has been indicted, accused or convicted of a crime, or because of his religious opinions, or because he does not have any religious belief.