Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1841 — Parties; notice of claim of unconstitutionality
Arizona § 12-1841
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 10MISCELLANEOUS SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
Art. 2Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1841 (2026).
A.When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard. In any proceeding in which a state statute, ordinance, franchise or rule is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate shall be served with a copy of the pleading, motion or document containing the allegation at the same time the other parties in the action are served and shall be entitled to be heard.
B.If a ple