Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1836 — Discretionary
Arizona § 12-1836
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 10MISCELLANEOUS SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
Art. 2Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1836 (2026).
The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.