Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1641 — Action by creditor; failure to bring action and effect
Arizona § 12-1641
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS TO ENFORCE CLAIMS OR JUDGMENTS
Art. 9Suretyship
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1641 (2026).
Any person bound as surety upon a contract for payment of money or performance of an act, when the right of action has accrued, may require, by notice in writing, the creditor or obligee forthwith to bring an action upon the contract. If the creditor or obligee, not being under legal disability, fails to bring the action within sixty days after receiving the notice, and prosecute it to judgment and execution, the surety giving the notice shall be discharged from all liability thereon.