Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1595 — Garnishment of bank account in names of two or more persons; bond of judgment creditor
Arizona·Title 12 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 9 SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS TO ENFORCE CLAIMS OR JUDGMENTS·Art. 4 Garnishment of Monies or Property
A.A bank deposit made in the names of two or more persons shall be subject to garnishment.
B.The answering garnishee shall, upon service of the writ, impound all funds then present in the bank account, and shall promptly notify each person who appears from the business records of the garnishee to have an interest in such bank account in addition to the judgment debtor that such account has been impounded, the name of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor and the court in which the action is pending as stated on the writ. The notice may be made personally or by registered mail, postage prepaid, addressed to each such person at his last known address as reflected by the business records of the garnishee.
C.The answer of the garnishee, in such case, shall state under oath the names o