Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1583 — Judgment by default against garnishee
Arizona·Title 12 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 9 SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS TO ENFORCE CLAIMS OR JUDGMENTS·Art. 4 Garnishment of Monies or Property
If a garnishee fails to answer within the time specified in the writ, the judgment creditor for whom the writ has been issued may petition the court for the issuance of an order requiring the garnishee to appear before the court at a time and place specified in the order to answer the writ or to file and serve a copy of the answer on the judgment creditor for whom the writ has been issued, or on his attorney if the party is represented by counsel, at least five days before the appearance date. If the garnishee fails to appear or file and serve the answer after the service of the order requiring the appearance in person or answer upon the garnishee, the court may, after judgment has been rendered against the judgment debtor, render judgment by default against the garnishee for the full amou