Arizona Statutes
§ 12-141 — Appointment of judges pro tempore
Arizona § 12-141
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-141 (2026).
Upon request of the presiding judge of the superior court in any county the chief justice of the state supreme court may appoint judges pro tempore of the superior court for such county in the manner provided by this article and subject to the approval of the board of supervisors of the county.